Skip to content
Trekkers with ranger and walking sticks in forest
Cost guide · 6 sections

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost, the Full Price per Person

Gorilla trekking in Uganda costs at least about $1,100 per person: the cheapest day tour from Kigali ($300) plus the $800 permit. A typical 3-day trip costs $2,235 all in (median of 36 tours). On top come a $50 visa, about $20 for a porter and $40–80 in tips.

Updated Oct 2026 · Prices checked Oct 2026

$1,100cheapest full price, 1 day from Kigali
$2,235median 3-day trip, all in
$2,760median of all 139 tours
$800permit — often half the cost
+ ≈ $130visa, porter and tips
$600permit in Apr, May, Nov 2026
01Build your trip

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost, Added Up

Build your own trip: choose where you start, how long you go, the month and the extras — the total and the matching tours update as you go.

Where do you start?
How many days?
Which level?
The GetYourGuide “from” price per person
Which month?
$600 permit in April, May and November 2026
Trek year
You are
Permit
$800, or $600 in April, May and November 2026 — unless the tour includes it
Visa
$50 Uganda e-visa; $100 East Africa visa if you also visit Rwanda or Kenya
Extras
About $20 for the day; optional · Tips: Ranger $10–20, porter $5–10, driver-guide $10–20 a day
Travellers
2travellers
Your trip
From Kigali: 2-Day Gorilla Trek in Bwindi
From Kigali · 2 days+ $800 permit
  • Tour$498
  • Permit$800
  • Visa$50
  • Porter & tips$57
  • Extras$0
Total per person$1,405For 2 travellers $2,810
TipTrek in April, May or November and save $200 per person on the permit (2026).
See tour →
Tours that match · 6Sorted by full price · permit status from each listing

Sources: GetYourGuide prices · Uganda Wildlife Authority · Uganda immigration · operator guides (porter, tips)

02From 139 tours

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost and Price by Trip Length

Full price with the permit, from 139 GetYourGuide tours. Tours whose listing doesn’t make the permit clear are left out.

The permit is $800 of a $1,100 day trip — and about a third of a typical 3-day trip.

Sources: GetYourGuide listings (139 gorilla tours) · Uganda Wildlife Authority · operator guides

03Read the small print

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost per Person

Every price here is per person, but how that person is counted varies.

01The permit is always per person$800 each, whatever the group size.
02Many tours are privateAbout half of gorilla listings are private-group tours. The “from” price often assumes two or more travellers; check the price for one adult before you book.
03A few are priced per groupOne 12-day listing, for example, quotes $14,000 for five people.
04Lodges add a single supplementTravelling alone usually costs more per night.

See the tours with full prices →

04Lowest full prices

Budget Gorilla Trekking Uganda: Lowest Cost Options

The cheapest honest way: fly into Kigali, trek in southern Bwindi, and — if your dates allow — go in April, May or November for the $600 permit.

1 / 3 picks· swipe
1 Day Gorilla Tour in Bwindi from KigaliCHEAPEST
1 Day Gorilla Tour in Bwindi from Kigali 1 day

A very long day, but the lowest full price

Full price with the permitThe $800 permit is added in
Full price per person$1,100
★ 4.8 (18)
See tour →
From Kigali: 2-Day Gorilla Trek in BwindiBEST VALUE
From Kigali: 2-Day Gorilla Trek in Bwindi 2 days

$198 more buys a night near the park

Full price with the permitThe $800 permit is added in
Full price per person$1,298
★ 4.9 (8)
See tour →
Uganda: 3-Day Bwindi Gorilla Trekking TourFROM ENTEBBE
Uganda: 3-Day Bwindi Gorilla Trekking Tour 3 days

The cheapest trip from Uganda’s own airport

Full price with the permitThe $800 permit is added in
Full price per person$1,306
★ 5.0 (2)
See tour →
Three price levels

Sources: GetYourGuide listings (139 gorilla tours) · Uganda Wildlife Authority · operator guides

05Not in the tour price

Hidden Gorilla Trekking Uganda Costs

Porter≈ $20Carries your bag and helps on steep parts
Tips$40–80Ranger, trackers, porter and driver-guide
Visa$50$100 East Africa visa if you add Rwanda or Kenya
Flights to the park$283–353One way Entebbe → Kihihi or Kisoro, last published 2022 fares
Batwa experience$40Optional cultural visit
Habituation instead of a trek+ $700$1,500 instead of $800; $1,800 from 2027
Yellow fever vaccinevariesNo longer required for entry since 2 Oct 2026, but still recommended

Sources: operator guides (porter, tips) · UWA tariff · Uganda immigration and ATTA (yellow fever) · Aerolink fares as published in 2022

See the tours with full prices →

068 answers

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost FAQ

How much is gorilla trekking in Uganda?

From about $1,100 per person for a day trip from Kigali with the permit added; $2,235 is the median for a 3-day trip.

How much does gorilla trekking in Uganda cost per person?

The permit alone is $800 per person. With the cheapest tour, visa, porter and tips, plan on at least $1,200.

What’s the cheapest way?

A 1- or 2-day tour from Kigali, ideally in April, May or November when the permit is $600.

Why are some tours $300 and others $1,600?

Mostly the permit: cheap listings leave the $800 permit out, others include it. Compare full prices, not “from” prices.

How much to tip?

Operators suggest $10–20 for the ranger, $5–10 for trackers and the porter, and $10–20 a day for your driver-guide.

Is a porter worth it?

For about $20, yes — they carry your bag, help on steep mud and the money goes to local families.

Is Uganda cheaper than Rwanda?

Yes. The permit is $800 against $1,500, and a day trip from Kigali costs about $1,200 against $2,075.

Do prices go up in 2027?

The gorilla permit stays $800. Habituation rises to $1,800 and the Kibale chimp permit to $300.

See the tours with full prices →

Keep planning

More gorilla trekking Uganda pages

Live availability

Check Dates for Gorilla Trekking Uganda Cost

Prices and dates come straight from GetYourGuide.

Silverback sitting, frontal

From $1,100 all in — permit included

Compare full prices, not “from” prices: the permit is often half the cost.

Budget options