Skip to content
Visitors with guide beside safari van on a red road
Permit guide · 7 sections

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit Price, Rules and Refunds

A gorilla trekking permit in Uganda costs $800 for foreign non-residents, $700 for foreign residents and $500 for citizens of other African countries. In April, May and November 2026 it drops to $600, but those permits can’t be rescheduled. Foreign visitors can only book through a licensed Ugandan tour operator, and since March 2026 a permit is reserved only once it is paid in full. The price stays $800 in 2027.

Updated Oct 2026 · Prices checked Oct 2026

$800foreign non-resident
$600April, May, November 2026
$500rest of Africa
1 hourwith the gorillas, 8 people max
$1,500habituation · $1,800 from 2027
77GetYourGuide tours include it
01Who pays what

How Much Is the Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit?

The price depends on who you are and when you trek. All prices are per person, for one trek on one day.

Foreign non-resident$800
Foreign resident$700
Low season, non-residentApril, May, November 2026$600
Low season, resident$500
Rest of Africa$500
East African citizenUGX 300,000
Habituation experience$1,800 from 1 Jan 2027$1,500
Rwanda, for comparison$1,500
Bars to scale, $0–1,500 per person; the East African row is priced in Ugandan shillings.
The permit includes
  • The ranger-guide
  • Park entry for that day ($40 on its own)
  • A contribution to local communities
  • One hour with a gorilla family
Not included
  • Transport to the park
  • Lodge and meals
  • Porter, about $20
  • Tips for rangers, trackers and porter
  • Visa, $50

Source: Uganda Wildlife Authority Conservation Tariff July 2024–June 2026 · 2027 rates as announced by UWA and reported by operators

See the tours with full prices →

02How to buy

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit Rules and Refunds

You can’t walk up to the park and buy a permit, and foreign visitors can’t book with the Uganda Wildlife Authority directly.

  1. 1Pick a sector and a dateThe permit is for one sector and one day.
  2. 2Go through a licensed operatorForeign non-residents and rest-of-Africa visitors must book gorilla permits through a licensed Ugandan tour operator — or book a tour that includes the permit.
  3. 3Pay in fullSince 1 March 2026 a permit is only reserved with proof of payment; the old free 7-day hold is gone.
  4. 4UWA issues it to the operatorAfter payment, UWA emails the permit to your operator in your name.
  5. 5Bring your passportThe name on the permit is checked at the briefing.
03If plans change

Refunds and fines

Refunds depend on how early you cancel. UWA hasn’t published the scale online; this is the scale operators work with.

Cancel this long before your trek date → you get back
91 days or more beforeone operator quotes 70%
46–90 days
9–45 days
8 days or fewer
Sick on the day (medical note)50%
Gorillas not foundNext-day trek if space, otherwise a partial refund
Moving a permit
Reschedule late25% of the permit fee
Trek in a different sector or park50% of the permit fee

Sources: UWA tariff (rescheduling fines) · gorilla-tracking-uganda.com, East African Trails, Duma Explorer (refund scale)

04$600 months

Low-Season Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit

In April, May and November 2026 the permit costs $600 for foreign non-residents and $500 for residents. These are among the wettest months.

Rain in Kisoro, monthly average
173 mmApr23 rain days
127 mmMay19 rain days
152 mmNov23 rain days
Rain: Kisoro monthly averages, weather2travel
$600instead of $800 · April, May, November 2026
Saves $200 per person
Can’t be rescheduled at all — if plans change, it’s lost
Expect rain on most days; trails are muddier
Best time for gorilla trekking, month by month →
05One hour or four

Habituation vs Standard Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit

Standard trek$800
1 hour with a habituated familyUp to 8 peopleAny sector, any dayMost tours include this
Habituation experience$1,500
Up to 4 hours with a family still getting used to people4 people per group; about 8 permits a dayRushaga sector only$1,800 from 1 Jan 2027 — the price is set by the purchase date

Worth it if you want time and a small group more than the classic photo hour.

Source: Uganda Wildlife Authority Conservation Tariff July 2024–June 2026 · 2027 rates as announced by UWA and reported by operators

See the tours with full prices →

06No separate booking

Tours with the Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit Included

77 tours on GetYourGuide include the permit in the price — no separate booking, and the operator carries the risk of securing it.

Gorilla tours by length — 1, 2, 3 days and safaris

Sources: Uganda Wildlife Authority tariff · operator reports on 2026–2027 rules · GetYourGuide listings

079 answers

Gorilla Trekking Uganda Permit FAQ

How much is a gorilla trekking permit in Uganda?

$800 for foreign non-residents, $700 for residents, $500 for other African citizens — and $600 in April, May and November 2026.

Can I buy the permit myself?

Not as a foreign visitor: gorilla permits for foreign non-residents must go through a licensed Ugandan tour operator, or come inside a tour.

When is the low-season discount?

April, May and November 2026: $600 instead of $800. Those permits can’t be rescheduled.

What if I’m sick on the day?

Don’t trek — gorillas catch human illnesses. With a medical note you can usually get 50% back.

What if we don’t see gorillas?

It’s rare. Operators report a next-day trek if there’s space, otherwise a partial refund.

How far ahead do permits sell out?

For June–October and December–February, operators advise booking 3 to 10 months ahead; other months are easier.

Is the habituation permit worth it?

If you want up to 4 hours in a group of 4, yes. It costs $1,500, rising to $1,800 for permits bought for 2027.

Is the permit cheaper than in Rwanda?

Yes: $800 against $1,500 for the same one hour.

Will the price go up in 2027?

The standard permit stays $800. Habituation rises to $1,800 from 1 January 2027.

See the tours with full prices →

Keep planning

More gorilla trekking Uganda pages

Live availability

Check Dates for Permit Gorilla Trekking Uganda

Prices and dates come straight from GetYourGuide.

Silverback sitting, frontal

One permit, one hour, $800

Skip the separate booking: 77 tours on GetYourGuide include the permit.

Tours with the permit