Skip to content
Visitors with guide beside safari van on a red road
48 tours from Kigali · full prices with the permit

Gorilla Trekking Uganda from Kigali by Border, Road and Tour

From Kigali you reach Uganda’s gorillas faster than from Entebbe: Bwindi’s southern sectors are 4–5 hours away via the Cyanika border, the northern ones 5–6 hours via Gatuna, and Mgahinga is closest. That makes a 1–3 day trip easy, from $1,100 all-in with the $800 Ugandan permit — against $1,500 for the permit alone in Rwanda.

Updated Oct 2026 · Prices checked Oct 2026

48gorilla tours that start in Kigali
4–5 hto Rushaga / Nkuringo via Cyanika
5–6 hto Buhoma / Ruhija via Gatuna
$1,100cheapest full price, 1 day
$100East Africa visa, multiple entry
$800Uganda permit vs $1,500 in Rwanda
01The drive and the border

How Uganda Gorilla Trekking from Kigali Works

Most Kigali tours follow the same pattern: a driver-guide collects you at your hotel or the airport, crosses into Uganda by road and takes you to the sector where your permit is booked.

Which border you use depends on the sector. For Bwindi’s south — Rushaga and Nkuringo — and for Mgahinga, tours cross at Cyanika near Kisoro; for the north — Buhoma and Ruhija — they cross at Gatuna (Katuna on the Ugandan side) and go via Kabale. Both borders are open around the clock, but daytime crossings are easier.

Use a tour or a driver-guide rather than a rental car: many Rwandan rental companies don’t allow their cars into Uganda, while tour vehicles carry the cross-border paperwork.

From Kigali to the gorillas

Drive times by road, border included
StartKigaliHotel or airport pickup
  • Mgahinga1 gorilla family + golden monkeys
    via Cyanika≈ 3 h (day tours: border by ~6:30 am)
  • Rushaga / NkuringoBwindi south, most families
    via Cyanika4–5 h
  • Buhoma / RuhijaBwindi north, via Kabale
    via Gatuna / Katuna5–6 h
  • Volcanoes NP (Rwanda)for comparison — $1,500 permit
    via no border≈ 2½ h
Route mapKigali → Cyanika → Kisoro / RushagaKigali → Gatuna → Kabale / Buhoma

Straight lines between the stops show direction, not the road. Open in OpenStreetMap

Source: Bradt Guides · safaribookings.com · GetYourGuide listings of Kigali day tours

See the tours with full prices →

0248 tours start in Kigali

Compare Gorilla Trekking Uganda from Kigali Tours

Pick a length — each tile opens the page with every tour of that length.

Best per length

The best-reviewed Kigali tour for each length, with the full price.
LengthTourPermitFull priceRatingBook
1 day From Kigali: 1-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda3:00 am hotel pickup, private 4×4 to Mgahinga1 day · 3:00 am hotel pickup, private 4×4 to Mgahinga + $800 permit $1,200★ 4.9 (26) ★ 4.9 (26) Check dates
2 days From Kigali: 2-Day Gorilla Trek in BwindiLodge night, full board, border help2 days · Lodge night, full board, border help + $800 permit $1,298★ 4.9 (8) ★ 4.9 (8) Check dates
3 days 3 Days Uganda Gorilla Trek in Bwindi Forest and Shoe BillKigali → Bwindi → Bunyonyi → Entebbe3 days · Kigali → Bwindi → Bunyonyi → Entebbe Permit ✓ $2,200★ 4.8 (7) ★ 4.8 (7) Check dates
4 days 4-Day Uganda Safari with Gorillas starting from KigaliHotel or airport pickup, a lodge in Uganda4 days · Hotel or airport pickup, a lodge in Uganda + $800 permit $1,800★ 4.3 (2) ★ 4.3 (2) Check dates
6 days Kigali: 6-Day Mountain Gorilla, Wildlife and Chimpanzee TrekGorilla and chimp permits both included6 days · Gorilla and chimp permits both included Permit ✓ $2,700★ 4.6 (2) ★ 4.6 (2) Check dates

Source: GetYourGuide listings (48 gorilla tours starting in Kigali) · UWA rates via operator guides · Bradt Guides

Check your dateFrom Kigali: 1-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda$1,200 all-in · ★ 4.9 (26)
03Crossing into Uganda

Gorilla Trekking Uganda from Kigali: Border and Visa

You leave Rwanda and enter Uganda, then come back — so the visa matters more than on a trip from Entebbe.

CyanikaRwanda → Kisoro
ForRushaga, Nkuringo, Mgahinga
Drive4–5 h to Bwindi’s south
Gatuna / KatunaRwanda → Kabale
ForBuhoma, Ruhija
Drive5–6 h to Bwindi’s north

Both borders are open 24 hours; tours time the crossing for daylight.

Which visa

East Africa Tourist Visa Recommended$100

Rwanda, Uganda and Kenya, multiple entries, 90 days — apply through the first country you enter (Rwanda if you land in Kigali).

Separate visas$50 each

Uganda e-visa ($50, + $1.50 fee) plus a Rwanda visa for re-entry, depending on nationality.

Yellow fever

A yellow fever certificate is no longer required for Uganda since October 2026.

Source: GetYourGuide listings (48 gorilla tours starting in Kigali) · UWA rates via operator guides · Bradt Guides

See the tours with full prices →

04Where to fly into

Gorilla Trekking Uganda from Kigali or from Entebbe?

From KigaliFrom Entebbe
Drive to Bwindi4–6 h8–10 h (or a flight to Kihihi / Kisoro)
Shortest trip1 day2 days (one tour); most are 3+
Cheapest full price$1,100 (1 day)$1,306 (3 days)
Border crossingYes — visa for both countriesNo
Best forGorillas only, short on timeCombining gorillas with Uganda’s other parks
Our verdictFly into Kigali for gorillas only; fly into Entebbe if you also want chimps, Queen Elizabeth or Murchison — or book a trip that starts in Kigali and ends in Entebbe.

See the tours with full prices →

057 answers

Gorilla Trekking Uganda from Kigali FAQ

How far is Bwindi from Kigali?

About 4–5 hours to the southern sectors (Rushaga, Nkuringo) via Cyanika and 5–6 hours to the northern ones (Buhoma, Ruhija) via Gatuna. Mgahinga is the closest — day tours reach the border around 6:30 am after a 3:00 am start.

Which border do tours use?

Cyanika for Bwindi’s south and Mgahinga, Gatuna (Katuna) for the north. Both are open 24 hours.

Which visa do I need?

The East Africa Tourist Visa ($100) covers Rwanda, Uganda and Kenya with multiple entries for 90 days. Otherwise you need a Uganda e-visa ($50) and a Rwanda visa for coming back. Uganda no longer requires a yellow fever certificate (since October 2026).

Is it cheaper to trek in Uganda from Kigali than in Rwanda?

Yes. The Uganda permit is $800 against $1,500 in Rwanda, and the cheapest full Uganda day trip from Kigali costs $1,100 — less than the Rwandan permit alone. Rwanda’s park is closer: about 2½ hours.

Do tours pick up from Kigali hotels?

Most do — hotel or Kigali airport pickup is listed on the top-reviewed tours. A few list a meeting point instead, so check the listing.

Can I fly into Kigali and out of Entebbe?

Yes. At least one 3-day trip starts in Kigali and ends in Entebbe, adding Lake Bunyonyi and shoebill tracking on the way.

Can I drive a rental car from Kigali to Bwindi?

Often not: many Rwandan rental companies don’t allow their cars into Uganda. Tour vehicles carry the cross-border paperwork.

See the tours with full prices →

Keep planning

More gorilla trekking Uganda pages

Gorilla face between leaves

Fly into Kigali, trek in Uganda

48 tours from Kigali, every one with the full price and the permit spelled out.

Compare Kigali tours
Top pick · 1 dayFrom Kigali: 1-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda$1,200 all-in · ★4.9Check dates